Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Yummy breakfast

I Love My BlackBerry.
Every child is a bundle of potential and promises.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Last day of my June holiday

Like I mentioned previously, I was a semiTourist / semiTour Guide this weekend.

On Friday night, when Nuch arrived at the airport, we went to Geylang for Mongkok Dim Sum. Over-ordered as usual and ended up with no space for durian. Darrell, Irene, Ting and his friend came down to meet us for a while. Left Geylang close to midnight.

Yesterday, brought Nuch to the Esplanade, Merlion, (walked past Fullerton), Singapore Flyer (with the view, managed to see IR and therefore skipped going to that place) and Chinatown. So tired by 4ish that we both went back to snooze. Picked her up again at 1930 to go swimming. (Haha). Then to Junction 8 for Thai Express and to Kovan for durian. Dear and I konked out at 12ish. Shack.

Now, I'm in the car waiting for Nuch. The rain is here. Shall drive her around, have breakfast and then to Orchard and Bugis area. Shall leave Little India for her to explore tomorrow when I'm in school (since she is staying at my aptm there).
I Love My BlackBerry.
Every child is a bundle of potential and promises.

June 27 - Holiday Day 31

Happy Birthday, Peina.

Congratulations, Darrell and Irene.
Best wishes to your blessed matrimony.

And here goes my entry of the day:
Staying well mentally.
(Quoting northwestcohesion)

Having good mental health:
-hand challenges better
-build strong relationship
-lead a happy and fulfiling life

1. Reach out to others
2. Stay positive
3. Help others
4. Be physically happy
5. Count your blessings
6. Get enough sleep and rest
7. Eat well

Ate well just now.
Shall count my blessings.
Shall head to bed to sleep and rest.
Will wake up positive and happy.
And so I can reach out to Nuch, help her by bringing her around more of Sg.

I Love My BlackBerry.
Every child is a bundle of potential and promises.

Saturday, June 26, 2010

June 26 - Holiday Day 30 - SemiTourist

Nuch, my Thai friend is here!
I'm gonna tour SG with her :p
So, I'm half a tourist. Hee

I Love My BlackBerry.
Every child is a bundle of potential and promises.

Friday, June 25, 2010

June 25 - Holiday Day 29 - Just do it!

Yeah, we got down to doing work, only at 12 midnight :P
Yeah, all done.
Only kids, make the career all worthwhile :)

Back to school ...

June 23 - Holiday Day 27 - Devilz' Dinner @ Sun with Moon
See u @ the next one Cher / Bucky Devil

June 23 - Holiday Day 27 - Toy Story 3D with dear dear!
I like this picture!

June 24 - Holiday Day 28 - Back to school for staff seminar.
Back to school with my friends :)
Only friends make the working environment worthwhile.

Dinner @ Yishun Dam :)

Nuch  is coming on Friday! Now!

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Final week of my holiday :)

I just realised I havent blog for 3 days!
Anyway ...

June 20 - Holiday Day 24 - Andre's Baby Shower

June 21 - Holiday Day 25 - Slack and Chill @ Home
June 22 - Holiday Day 26 - Shopping @ Bras Basah's Popular
June 23 - Holiday Day 27 - Lunch with P3 Teachers @ Fish & Co.

Dinner with Devilz @ Sun with Moon.
Toy Story with dear dear.
(to be updated)

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Tanning at the pool

Slept before one am last night.
Didn't finish the 700th episode of Guess Guess Guess.
Started on making the birthday cards for the next two weeks.
Am tanning at the pool.
Going to Andre's baby shower later.
Hope I bought enough decor for the two clubhouses.

Saturday, June 19, 2010

June 19 - Holiday Day 23 - Drama and More! I Love ...

Dramas I Like!
HK drama - 通天干探
TW drama - 偷心大圣PS男
KR drama - 原来是美男啊

Albums I Like!
Enjoying my school holiday slacking, swimming, tanning, going out with friends, watching drama, listening to songs, reading, accompanying dear dear, chatting with mummy papa, etc.
Well, I am fine that the school holiday is ending :)
Meaning, more to come :)
And I get to go back to school to see my kiddos!

Friday, June 18, 2010

June 18 - Holiday Day 22 - Dinner with DrL

Decided to be nerdy and went to meet DrL for dinner at Bugis.
Haha. Love my nerdy look and my full white jumper.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Dads For Life

Dads For Life from Little Red Ants on Vimeo.

Got this video from Dear's Blog.
I really don't know what made me teared and teared when I was watching this video.
Maybe, maybe, it is because I know how great my dad was.
The man behind me all the time, even at the lowest point of my life.
The man beside me all the time, even when physically I am not beside him.
The man in front of me all the time, leading me on when I thought I should have just stopped walking.

Miss you ...

Been a few months since I wore my Prada Gold Flatties.
Missing it!
One of the most comfy pair of Shoes.
Yeah. The sun is back and shining again!

I Love My BlackBerry.
Every child is a bundle of potential and promises.

June 16 - Holiday Day 20 - Marj's Place

Barely a day or two that I've no entries, I received feedback that I didn't blog.
Was @ Marj's place yesterday.
Meant to have a BBQ but ended up with a steamboat (healthier too anyway).
The massive rain changed our plans (and flooded Orchard Road).
Was damn tired the whole day.
Sleepy all the time.
When I'm home @ night, then I realised I'm feverish.
Took med. Dear stuck something cooling on my head and I slept till this morning.
Feels ok.
Shall go swim :)

I Love My BlackBerry.
Every child is a bundle of potential and promises.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

June 15 - Holiday Day 19 - Sch, IMM, BB, Holland V, YCK & Home

Took pictures of the parrots at Dempsey after we had ice-cream at Ben & Jerry.
So many of them outside Lotto!
It was as though we were at the Bird Park!
Took pictures of dear's lesson at Marbella today.
Heh, my favourite!
My ultimate favourite of course :p
Nicolas' brother - Matthew.
My own coffee :p at Maybel's place tomorrow and
BBQ at Marj's place tomorrow!