Saturday, January 31, 2009

Short Long Week In School ...

back in sch on wed with loh hei ... damn tired ...
despite it being the 3rd day of cny, there was contact time meeting ...
reach home like almost 6 (forgot what i was busy with already) ...
and found visitors @ home ...
sent uncle home and helped godma run some errands ...
damn damn tired day ...


met up with bb finally during CNY ...
ok la, not finally la, i did see her less than one mth ago @ mt a ...
heh ... yes, can u imagine we have to buy clothes for kyan's manyue ...
as though it is us manyue?!
haha ...



thu was a long long long day ...
vetting of exam papers ... very tiring ...
watched inkheart with dd ...
not bad show, but i guess i was too tired ...
interesting show ... a lil slow story though ...
slept like so very soon the moment i reached sch ...

fri! house practice 2. (2 down, 2 more to go!)
morning was good with clearing of marking and some admin ...
friday is always my good day!
lessons were fine and things got busy preparing for house prac ...
haha, highlight i guess was when feli and i tried to move the high jump mattress down,
from sports hall to multi-purpose hall ...
we decided to throw it down ...
fr level 5 to 4 to 3 to 2 ...
cannot imagine if we actually carry or push it down!
THROW!
house prac was tiring la ... when i have to ... nvm, shant whine ...
but my cheerleaders were great,
when i heard them sing, i instantly cheered ...
reached home with a heavy head ...
napped ... and went off to ting's plc for dinner ...
ate so much ...
so full that when dd wanted to go eat something else,
im already full house ...
decided to eat desserts instead ...
and now ... i am going to bed soon ...
was just thinking, bb was saying that my passion for my job is like slightly diminished ...
i do think it is true ...
and i dun like it ...
i still love and believe in my job ...
but things like having to stay back everyday ...
going home @ 5 everyday despite it being single session ...
i hate it ...
i start @ 7 and end @ 5 ...
that is like 10 hrs?!
and ... not that i am busy marking or planning ...
but things like waiting almost two hours to start contact time ...
going for unwilling workshops ...
why is it like this?
nvm ... i shall try to ignite my flame ...

Monday, January 26, 2009

I'm tired ...

after an entire day of visiting ...
after an entire nite of house practice planning ...
decided to sleep soon ...
browse through the pics gotten from the jie meis the last time ...
and found some pics that i like and were not in my cam ...
and also, some pics fr sch blessing ...
but im lazy to post! haha
head spinning and tummy churning ...
sleep ...

CNY Day One ...

more converts into my PEACE Club ... v (*.*) v





im tired ...
bad headache ...

Sunday, January 25, 2009

CNY Eve ...

after nap, finally ate dinner @ 6 ...
what's a good dinner without our family's fav wine :P
cheers!
after the usual steamboat ...
we decided to do tepanyaki ...
yum yum ...
the beef was fantastic!

after dinner, dd bought me b&J's cake batter
and we drove down to keppel island for a short walk ...
haha, i just have to irritate him and ask him to stop the car in the middle of the road ...
so that i can take a picture of the star!

damn tired ... shall sleep now!
cannot even tahan pass midnite ...
yawn ...
happy cny!

Slacking the Weekend Away ...

while dd was cleaning the house, i popped over to see ashlyn and gave her her cny ang poh ...
so cute ...
shopped awhile @ the super crowded jp ... can die ... it is so damn crowded ...
after, drove down to some far awhile beachline ...
and then to nie!
just for some casual drive before dinner ...
sch days are always good, i miss school ...
had dinner and then home ...
did some marking of worksheets, but damn tired ...
finished only slightly after twelve,
and slept thru the nite (so happy, that i didnt wake up to check the time, not even once)
forgot when was the last time it was so peaceful ...
dd woke me up @8 ...
went to gran's plc to pray ... and reach home only ard 1 ...
and im hungry now,
i wan to eat dinner!

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Day 1 of Day 4 (Long Weekend)


watched the wedding game yester @ cathay with dd, haha, yes, i always support local production ... reached home abt 0430 ... and i slept like almost immediately! wakey ten plus ... had breakfast with dad... gona mark some stuff and then go out later ... reunion dinner tmr! yeah!
and i shall quote sharon, "food, fun, family and friends ... fantastic"

Friday, January 23, 2009

Long Weekend ... Yeah ...




reached home ard 2 ... so happy ...
i forgot when was the last time i reached home so early in 2009 ...
took so many pictures for sch blessing ...
am tired also cos i woke up @ 6 ...
think i shall nap before i mark some stuff ...
tidy room (again) ...
and have a happy 4 day break!

Boh Liao ...

Finally the day is here ...
my duties to decor the sch was done yester ...
tdy is photography ...
so before that,
managed to rest in staff room ...
of cos, trial the camera first :P



cons wearing my office slippers ... haha

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Bless us all ...


i am usually one person who will not forget to take pictures despite the busyness ...
but some pic only la ...
damn tired ...
and happy bday barathi ...
i noe i just did my nails on sunday ... but gone with the decor work in sch :(
but nvm :P
i like this!
heh ...

had dinner with dad ...
opened a bottle ... and now ...
shall go bath ...
and play computer games ...
im just too tired to do work ...
think vaccum and mop before bath ...

Monday, January 19, 2009

One Personal Day Before Busying for Sch Blessing ...

managed to leave sch before 3 ...
came home to nap ...
met jy @ far east abt 1700 ...
got another cny dress and new bikinis to go with it ...
walked over to taka to buy more goodies from Seasons (nice!)
and ... i actually bought two boxes of oranges fr taka and lugged them all the way back to far east where i parked the car ...
heh, luckily jy helped to carry my other stuff ...
went back to mani shop to slack awhile and discuss some stuff ...
came back ... and was suddenly thinking ...
actually since i always dun sleep well ...
always wake up every two hours ...
and still feel so tired in the morning despite sleeping early ...
i might as well not sleep early?!
i duno la ... rubbish me ...
tmr onwards, will be damn busy for sch blessing prep ...
till fri - the actual blessing ... then it will be cny ...
can get any faster or not!

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Take it easy ... Heck the work on weekend ...


happy ...
room ready
house ready
person ready ...
hah ...

Finally ...


every weekend, i have to spend about 1 - 2 hours to clear / digest / manage / record emails ... and finally, tdy managed to do so in about 1 hr ... i cannot stand a full inbox ... i need to clear and record down in my own organiser ... finally down to 2% again ... and now ... i have to prepare emails to send out ... life ... i shd have marry Edumail

Temptations ...


NO, i will not buy :)
these are no longer the best to receive in the mail ...
and i will keep to the curse ...

Happy Birthday Mummy Niz and Bb Celeste ...





Saturday, January 17, 2009

Channel 51 ... Nice Songs!

张震岳 - 思念是一种病

当你在穿山越岭的另一边

我在孤独的路上没有尽头一辈子有多少的来不及发现

已经 失去

最重要的东西恍然大悟

早已远去为何总是在犯错之后

才肯相信

错的是自己他们说这就是人生

试著体会

试著忍住眼泪还是躲不开应该有的情绪我不会奢求世界停止转动

我知道逃避一点都没有用只是这段时间里

尤其在夜里 还是会想起

难忘的事情我想我的思念是一种病

久久不能痊愈当你在穿山越岭的另一边

我在孤独的路上没有尽头时常感觉你在耳后的呼吸

却未曾感觉你在心口的鼻息汲汲营营

忘记身边的人需要爱和关心藉口总是拉远了距离

不知不觉

无声无息我们总是在抱怨事与愿违

却不愿意回头看看自己想想自己

到底做了甚麼蠢事情

也许是上帝给我一个试炼只是这伤口需要花点时间

只是会想念

过去的一切那些人事物

会离我远去而我们终究也会远离

变成回忆当你在穿山越岭的另一边

我在孤独的路上没有尽头时常感觉你在耳后的呼吸

却未曾感觉你在心口的鼻息


Oh 思念是一种病

Oh 思念是一种病

一种病多久没有说我爱你多久没有拥抱你所爱的人当这个世界不在那麼美好

只有爱可以让他更好我相信一切都来得及

别管那些纷纷扰扰别让不开心的事

停下了脚步就怕你不说

就怕你不做 别让遗憾继续

一切都来得及当你在穿山越岭的另一边

我在孤独的路上没有尽头时常感觉你在耳后的呼吸

却未曾感觉你在心口的鼻息当你在穿山越岭的另一边

我在孤独的路上没有尽头时常感觉你在耳后的呼吸

却未曾感觉你在心口的鼻息Oh 思念是一种病

Oh 思念是一种病 一种病



萧亚轩 - 你看不见的地方

你温暖的手心曾

以为还能握紧这段爱

我们的飞翔终于到了降落的地方

你走得那么匆忙

我来不及想想你给我的希望

如何遗忘爱

那么漫长而我不是你的方向

我还在试着遗忘

忘掉那曾爱你的时光

假装不悲伤

假装我可以很坚强

我没有那么懂事和善良

故意迷失你的方向

藏在心里你看不见的地方

一个人唱歌一个人学习快乐

爱还在所以心痛着整个晚上我孤单醒着

我一个人的路上时间变好长

我沿着回忆的方向

记忆那美丽的时光曾经你在我身旁

我只留下原谅在你的身旁把我的爱放逐远方

Weekend with no edumail ...

finally the wkend is here ...
no worries friends, im fine already,
the prev entry is over :)
(see my stupid and 'black' face on THE DAY of the prev entry when i had dinner with chrissy)

bought this pinky calendar for myself!


changed the sheets, im all ready for chinese new year ...
i am so glad house practice 1 is over ...
and next week's major event in sch is not handled by me ...
i am not going to check edumail at all ...
until tomorrow ...






Thursday, January 15, 2009

Chicken ...

... people had a better luck than most of people last year. The best parts were in career and wealth area. The good luck of Chicken people will continue to carry over in 2009, year of Cow. Since the foundation of previous preparations, Chicken people can manage their tasks with half the efforts and yield twice the result. However, more Unlucky Stars gathering in 2009, Chicken people will face more blockages and troubles than 2008. Chicken people have to do more analysis in advance, carefully plan their approaches, watch their progress, prepare for unexpected obstacles, if they want to meet their expectations as 2008.

Career:
There are two strong Lucky Career Stars appearing in 2009. The signs indicate your have steady career luck. You have potential in your career performance or business development. That means you have a chance to gain more power, responsibilities and even get a job promotion. So you can plan for your strategy to push your goal and deliver an outstanding achievement. Then your reputation will help you to create the career opportunity. However, there are some tiny Unlucky Stars coming in the same time. Therefore, someone might appear to question your plan, weaken your judgment and block your performance. You must handle all the issues with caution to avoid moving your plan to the wrong direction, otherwise you will lose your career opportunity.

Money:
Since your career luck is good. There is a chance of job promotion. There also is a Lucky Money Star showing in this year. That means not only your job performance brings your more money, also your money investment will increase your wealth. In short, you will have money income from different sources. However, you may like to enjoy your luxury life. Because of your vanity and extravagance, you will spend most of your money and only with a little saving.
Health:
There two Unlucky Stars showing in the health area. The hint of signs is related to bleeding, breaking and accident. Therefore Chicken people need to pay more attention on their safety and health. You need to carefully use danger tools every time. You have to stay alert on the street. You must focus when driving. You should watch any unsafe object around your environment at work and at home to avoid unnecessary accident caused by neglect.

Fortune:
Basically, Chicken people have good luck in 2009, year of Cow. The main reason is the Chicken and Cow have the attraction relationship. They only have poor luck in health. The love relationship is fair. But the career luck and money luck are pretty good while comparing with others. The best part is the money opportunity. As long as you don't spend too much, your wealth will increase a lot. As for love, you need to spend more time with your partner with frank and sincere attitude to stop misunderstanding caused by others. In health, you should make sure you have enough time to rest and watch for your safety at home and outside.

Monday, January 12, 2009

Cheers to happier issues ...



As a teacher ...

  • I am given lousy refilled markers (that leak and totally destroyed your attire)
  • Iam not given red pens (oh yes, the only time is during PSLE marking - LOUSY pens)
  • We all got questioned for printing and is told to write down the amount you printed and for what you print.
  • I got a laptops that never seem to help you get work done on time (because they are too slow - even after formatting).
  • I sit beside a printer never seems to work properly and caused much inconvenience ...
  • I bought my own 3-in-1 printer so that i dont waste my time waiting for the printer to work properly
  • I bought my own paper so i dun get accused of wasting paper
  • I bought my own red pens
  • I bought a better laptop so i dun get fed up and attempt to slam the laptop on the floor
  • I have to stay back for ridiculous dental talk after a long day (and i haven't even got a chance to mark)
  • I have to spend 4 hours emailing / clearing emails ( I dun remember applying for the position of a clerk)
  • I have to handle bitches @ work ( i guess this is everywhere, unless im the boss and i be a bitch)
  • I have to do things when people are on leave for various reasons (and well, I dun have a choice do I?)
  • I made an announcement and 20 seconds later, the HEAD seems to be not paying attention and made a contradicting announcement.
  • I have to do so much admin work ...
  • I only teach - when i happen to have the time

These are personal lamenting ... NOTHING to do with any sector or any particular person ...

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Change of Lil' Nonya Ending ...

flu and stomach is still bugging me :(
and the weekend will be gone in about 90 minutes or so!
and the entire wkend was simply doing sch work?
i have a year ... to contemplate switching career?
scary but true ...
hopefully the new head will be someone more organised ...
and yes, i love teaching but not leading ...
not doing admin work ...
not planning for sports day ...
not planning for this and planning for that ...
what the heck is all these ...
im sick and still im thinking about work ...
things that i carefully planned out may not be followed through by pple ...
well ... enuf of all these ...
watchin cao ji xin guang da dao ...
damn sian ...
and i heard dad saying and rem princess telling me,
that there will be a 'new' ending for lil' nonya ...
effing stupid people who cannot accept the ending ...
you think the world is round and perfect?
that loved ones MUST end up with the one they love?
that the one you love must love you back?
life is life ...
you dun get what u want all the time ...
stupid audience ...
think must end this entry ...
too much negative thoughts and emotions ...

Saturday, January 10, 2009

《天冷就回来》

thanks to regine, i manage to get my tickets this time round!
the last time, all were sold out ...
still, i was already damn early to buy the tics,
the ones i really want were sold out also ...
so had to settle for another show...
YEAH!
After its 19-show sell-out run in 2007,
If There’re Seasons… makes its much-awaited return to the stage in April 2009! Inspired by the popular hits of songwriting sensation Liang Wern Fook, If There’re Seasons… takes us on a journey to find meaning at life’s uncertain crossroads.
Where a group of young friends learn that some things are worth holding on to, no matter what lies ahead.
Written by award-winning Hong Kong playwright Raymond To, If There’re Seasons… is a breathtaking musical about love beyond death, friendships that go the distance, and dreams that find their way home.
See George Chan, Joanna Dong and Lim Shieh Yih reprise their acclaimed roles with that same infectious musical magic! Also introducing Sing Chew, recording artiste and first runner-up of Project Superstar in her spectacular theatrical debut!
With such an incredible cast of talents, expect nothing less than an entertaining and heart warming treat! Come savour the seasons of life with us!

Finally end of week one ...

been a week of long days, and yes, i HATE tat ...
everyday im home only like duno what time ...
sianz ...
anyway, dun rem blogging abt what i watched ...
watched 7 pounds on new year's day (like 0030 show) ...
ok only la, fell asleep so many times :P

watched this yester :P fell asleep also at the begining ... haha
yester bought new bedsheets!
a bit happy ...
met my 损友 tdy ...
bought two cheap dresses fr bysi ...
that's it ...
nothing else ...
we were so impressed with each other ...
that we did not buy anyting else ...
haha ... keeping to our promise ...
m came paragon to pick us and we went chinatown for dinner ...
not bad and quite cheap!
after that, went cathay ... but didnt manage to catch red cliff 2, too late...
0055 ... meaning i would still be @ the cinema!
had ben and jerry (yummy) and headed home ...


damn tired ... i need a good sleep ... gona silent my fone!
finally weekend (actually with work waitin to be done)

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

3rd day into the new school term ...


my list of things to do went on and on after i snapped this pic ...
went for stellar workshop after sch ... reached home only abt 1730 ...
darn tired ... removed my mama drama lash ... rest eyes for a few days ... haha
tot wanted to go supper ... ended up too tired ... and i had the most wonderful dinner ...
3 pieces of biscuits ...
2 slices of ham ...
1 glass of milk ...
haha ...
well, shall cont with more work ...
and i guess, the only motivation is to read twilight before bed!